View Cart (0)
Connect with Facebook
Your order does NOT qualify for free shipping
* Get your printer Cartridges Delivered anywhere in Australia By Tomorrow
Questions? Call us 1300 765 575
Or chat with one of our Online Specialist
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Find Cartridgesdirect.com.au on

 

Privacy

1. Our privacy policy

The protection of your privacy is important to us. That is why we have prepared this document to ensure you are aware of your rights and our commitment to your privacy. Under the Privacy Act there are National Privacy Principles ("NPP's"). These are rules which apply to many private sector organisations including us which regulate the way in which we deal with your personal information.

In this Policy the words "we", "our" or "us" means Cartridges Direct and Cartridges Direct related entities.


2. Collection of personal information 

2.1. The type of personal information we collect about you includes:

2.1.1. your name and address;

2.1.2. your telephone numbers;

2.1.3. your email address;

2.1.4. your computer IP address from our website;

2.1.5. details of your previous dealings with us;

2.1.6. your financial information (eg. personal credit information when you make payments to us);


2.2. We may collect your personal information in the following ways:

2.2.1. in any contact we have with you whether in person or by telephone;

2.2.2. through our accounts and payments you make;

2.2.3. through our website or email server;


2.3. If we collect personal information about an individual from you, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual will or has been made aware of this privacy policy and:

2.3.1. Our identity and how to contact us;

2.3.2. That he or she can access the information;

2.3.3. The purpose for which we have collected the information;

2.3.4. The organisations or types of organisations that we usually disclose the information to;

2.3.5. Any law that requires particular information to be collected; and

2.3.6. The main consequences (if any) for the individual if all or part of the information is not provided.


3. Use of personal information

3.1. We collect your personal information for the following purposes:

3.1.1. to provide you with information and updates;

3.1.2. to create and maintain our members database;

3.1.3. to compose diagnostic and statistical information for our computer network;

3.1.4. for billing purposes; and

3.1.5. to evaluate the effectiveness of our website.

3.2. If you do not wish to receive our information and updates, you may "opt out" of our list and your name will be removed from our list. In this event, you will also be removed from our members directory.


4. The quality of your personal information

4.1. We believe it is important to make sure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. To this end our staff have procedures to monitor some of your personal information.

4.2. We also request that you contact us and tell us if any of your personal information has changed (eg. your address) or if you believe that the personal information is inaccurate. After you advise us we can then update our records and ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate and up to date.

4.3. You may contact us and request particulars of the personal information which we hold about you, and whether that personal information needs to be amended or corrected in any way. We may charge you a fee for providing this information depending on the nature of your request.


5. Disclosure of personal information

5.1. We may disclose personal information to members, subject to the terms and conditions of membership.

5.2. We will not sell your personal information to marketing bodies without your consent.


6. Do you have any concerns, queries, disputes or complaints?

6.1. If you have any concerns, queries, disputes or complaints about our privacy policy or our privacy practices, please email our privacy officer, using the email address found in our contacts page.

6.2. If you have any disputes or complaints, our privacy officer will attend to them and may request that you put your dispute or complaint in writing. Our privacy officer will investigate any dispute or complaint and respond to you within a reasonable time.

6.3. This privacy policy may be amended or updated to ensure that we maintain the highest standards.